Local History Books Online

General Histories:

History of Vigo and Parke Counties together with historic notes on the Wabash Valley, gleaned from early authors, old maps and manuscripts, private and official correspondence, and other authentic, though, for the most part, out-of-the-way sources  / by H.  W. Beckwith . Chicago; New York: H. H. Hill and N. Iddings, Publishers, 1880.

Section 1: 
The Wabash Valley
Section 2:
History of Vigo County
Section 3: 
History of Parke County

 

History of Parke County
Page 1 of 3

 


Page 1 (i, 1-250)

Page 2 (251-375)

Page 3 (376-504)

Part

Description

Pages

Part 175 J. H. Beadle (portrait of author of this section) i
History of Parke County 1-5
Part 176 History of Parke County 6-10
The Period of Conquest 10
Part 177 Conquest (continued) 11-15
Part 178 Conquest (continued) 16-19
Map of Parke County 16a
Conquest (continued) 17-19
Part 179 The Pioneer Period 20-24
Part 180 Pioneers (continued) 25-29
Part 181 Pioneeers (continued) 30
  Rockville, County Seat of Parke 30-32
 
  Period of Political Development 32-34
Part 182 Political (continued) 35-39
   
Part 183 Political (continued) 40-44
Part 184 Political (continued) 45
Society, Morals and Education 46-49
 
Part 185 Society (continued) 50-54
Part 186 Society (continued) 55-59
 
Part 187 Society (continued) 60-62
ADAMS TOWNSHIP 63-64
Part 188 Adams Township (continued) 65-69
Part 189 Adams Township (continued) 70-74

 

 

 

Part 190 Adams Township (continued) 75

Rockville Cemetery 75-76

Organizations 76-79

 

Part 191 Organizations (continued) 80-82

  Schools 83-84

Part 192 Schools (continued) 85--86

Churches 87-89
Part 193 Churches (continued) 90-94
Part 194 Churches (continued) 95--96
Harvy Adams (portrait) 96a
Churches (continued) 97-98
Part 195 Churches (continued) 99-100
Fires 100
"Sukey" Gray 100-101
Population, Colored People, etc. 101
Biographical 101
Tilghman Ashurst Howard 101-103
Part 196 Tilghman Howard (continued) 104-105
Governor Wright 105-106
William Perkins Bryant 106-107
Henry Slavens 107
Cephas Morris 107
Ned McGaughey 107-108
Addison L. Roach 108
Part 197 Alexander McCune 109-110
George K. Steele 110-112
Benjamin F. Lambert 112
Alexander Puett 112-113
Greenberry Ward 113
James McEwen 113
Part 198 James McEwen (continued) 114
Robert B. McEwen 114-115
Daniel D. Fisher 115-116
  David W. Stark 116
John J. Meacham 116-117
Harrison Boyd 117-118
James A. Allen 118
Part 199 William McMillen 119
Harvey Adams 119-120
William Tenbrook 120
William P. Cummings 120-121
Jesse B. Connelly 121-122
Soloman B. Woodard 122-123
Wallace W. McCune 123
Mahlon V. Marshall 123
Part 200 Mahlon V. Marshall (continued) 124
Samuel T. Davis 124-125
G. C. Price 125-126
William D. Mull 126-127
John Hanson Beadle 127-128
Part 201 John Hanson Beadle (continued) 129-130
Ared F. White 130-131
Elwood Hunt 131-132
James W. Beadle 132-133
Samuel Duncan Puett 133
Part 202 Samuel Duncan Puett (continued) 134
David Strouse 134-135
John Fulwider 135
John G. Crain (portrait on p. 137) 135-139
Joseph H. Jerdon 139
William J.  White 139
Part 203 Edward Bradfield 140
Lewis Boyd 140
Thomas N. Rice 140-141
John B. Cox 141-142
Lewis W. Fisher 142
Martin Ryan 142-143
Emmet Filmore Marshall 143
  John F. D. Hunt 144
Wilburn P. Harrison 144
Part 204 Wilburn P. Harrison (continued) 145
Frank Welch 145-146
Thomas Boardman 146
John B. Dowd 147
Thomas Boardman (continued) 149
Oscar A. Cole 149-150
Samuel W. Smith 150
Part 205 Samuel W. Smith (continued) 151
John B. Dowd 151-152
George P. Smith 152-153
James T. Johnston 153-155
Clinton Murphy 155
Patrick Thomas (African-American) 155
Part 206 Patrick Thomas (continued) 156
Eli Bogue 156-157
James L. Bantley 157
James H. Cochran 157-158
William H. Hargrave 158-159
Samuel J. Skelton 159
Samuel Kirkman (African-American) 159-160
William H. Craig 160
Part 207 William H. Craig (continued) 161
D. W. Moody 161
Jacob S. Hunnell 161-162
Stephen K. Fuson 162-164
James Greene Burroughs 164-165
John Wilson, Jr. (African-American) 165
Part 208 John Wilson, Jr. (continued) 166
Cornelius Quinlan 166
Thomas Meredith 166-167
D. S. Howard 167-168
RESERVE TOWNSHIP 168-170
Part 209 Reserve Township (continued) 171-172
Montezuma 172
Andrew Linebarger (portrait) 173
Montezuma (continued) 175
Part 210 Montezuma (continued) 176-177
Coloma 177
Biographical--Reserve Township 177
Andrew Linebarger 178-179
O. P. Brown 179
E. M. Benson 179-180
F. M. Allee 180
Thomas Morris 180
Part 211 Solomon Allen 181
E. T. Cox 181
Zachariah Woodard 181-182
James Warner 182
John Warner 182
J. T. Outland 182
Zachariah Morris 182
O. P. Brown (portrait) 183
Zachariah Morris (continued) 185
Joseph Allen 185
Walter Danaldson 185
Part 212 Walter Danaldson (continued) 186
George H. Linebarger 186
William Phillips 186
J. E. Outland 186
E. G. Wilson 186-187
J. M. Hill 187
W. S. Linebarger 187
J. P. Bryant 187
R. O. Jones 187-188
J. X. Ireland 188
L. R. Young 188-189
J. F. Stacy 189
B. F. Hudson 189-190
W. H. Sylvester 190
UNION TOWNSHIP 190
Part 213 Union Township (continued) 191-192
E. M. Benson (portrait) 193
Union Township (continued) 195
Part 214 Union Township (continued) 196-200
Part 215 Union Township (continued) 201-205
Biographical information 205
Robert L. Martin 205
William B. Martin 205
Part 216 William B. Martin (continued) 206
George Mater 206
Daniel S. Kalley 206-207
James Noble 207
Daniel Thomas 207-208
William Carmichael 208-209
William Collings 209-210
John Bulion 210
James Mershon 210
William P. Blake 210
Part 217 William P. Blake (continued) 211
Cyrus Goss 211-212
William P. Swaim 212
Samuel Garrigus 212-213
Oliver Bulion 213-214
Jeremiah Wright 214
Thomas Woolverton 214-215
John W. Partlow 215
Sarah E. Paxton 215
Part 218 Sarah E. Paxton (continued) 216
Norval Hamilton 216
Marion Goss 216-217
Z. H. Alexander 217-218
Alonzo Martin 218
Albert L. Thomas 218-219
John S. Coleman 219
William P. Darroch 219-220
Perry L. Reid 220
James S. Shelburne 220
Part 219 James S. Shelburne (continued) 221
Jacob T. Palmer 221
Anderson R. Angell 221-222
Hazael Langston 222-223
William H. Cutbirth 223
A. M. Snyder 223-224
Thomas C. Webster 224-225
RACCOON TOWNSHIP 225
Part 220 Raccoon Township (continued) 226-230
Part 221 Raccoon Township (continued) 231-233
Biographical information 233
John Calvin Gilkeson 233-234
Eri Beaucham 234-235
Gideon Crooks 235
Tobias Miller 235
Part 222 Tobias Miller (continued) 236-237
James A. Rea 237
Lucius Martin 237-238
John R. Miller 238-239
Jacob B. Miller 239
John B. Miller 239
Dempsey Seybold 239-240
Nathaniel B. Smock 240
Part 223 Nathaniel B. Smock (continued) 241
James Crooks (portrait on p. 243) 241-242, 245
Daniel Kalley 245
Part 224 Daniel Kalley (continued) 246
George Marks 246-247
Daniel Dunee 247-248
George H. Hansel 248
John B. DeMotte 248-250
Seybold Family 250
Go to:  Parke County, Page 2