Local History Books Online

General Histories:

History of Vigo and Parke Counties together with historic notes on the Wabash Valley, gleaned from early authors, old maps and manuscripts, private and official correspondence, and other authentic, though, for the most part, out-of-the-way sources  / by H.  W. Beckwith . Chicago; New York: H. H. Hill and N. Iddings, Publishers, 1880.

Section 1: 
The Wabash Valley
Section 2:
History of Vigo County
Section 3: 
History of Parke County

 

History of Parke County
Page 2 of 3

 


Page 1 (i, 1-250)

Page 2 (251-375)

Page 3 (376-504)

Part

Description

Pages

Part 225 Seybold Family (continued) 251
Dempsey C. Seybold 251
John N. Seybold 251-252
James H. Seybold 252
Isaac N. Kalley 252-253
Robert Mitchell 253-254
George W. Ross 254-255
Mary C. Gore 255
Daniel Bell 255
Part 226 Daniel Bell (continued) 256
Abel Mitchell 256
  James Davis 256-257
 
  Harrison J. Rukes 257
Richard H. Campbell 257-258
   
  James H. Kerr 258
Benjamin A. Tinsley 258-259
James M. Miller 259
 
Charles Brunot 259-260
Joseph W. Cole 260
 
Anderson M. Jacks 260
Part 227 Anderson M. Jacks (continued) 261
Henry C. Wimmer 261
James W. P. Seller 261-262

 

 

 

Reuben Cox 262

Margaret B. Clark 262-263

Jacob D. Mater 263

 

Francis M. Miller 263-264

  Rusfus C. Allen 264

Randolph Smock 264-265

Ralph Sprague 265
Part 228 Addison W. Bell 266
Robert Woods 266
William Guinn 266-267
James W. Adams 267
George C. Belt 267-268
John L. Crooks 268
Richard S. Tennant 268-269
Henry E. Tennant 269
Charles E. Fisher 269
Joseph S. Humphrey 269-270
Thomas C. Clark 270
Part 229 Thomas C. Clark (continued) 271
James Knight 271
Martin Milner 271
George Sapp 271-272
W. H. Elson 272-273
William H. Elson 273-274
PENN TOWNSHIP 274-275
Part 230 Penn Township (continued) 276-280
Part 231 Penn Township (continued) 281-284
Charles Overman (portrait) 284a
Part 232 Penn Township (continued) 285
Biographical 285
Perley Mitchell 285-286
Robert Kelley 286
Eli Newlin 286-287
  Eli Morrison 287
Wesley Finney 287-288
Joel Reynolds 288
Robert Wright 288
John Moore 288-289
Milton Hobson 289
Perley Pearson 289
Part 233 Perley Pearson (continued) 290
J. H. Weaver 290
Eli Bundy 290
J. P. Tucker 290-291
James M. Hinshaw 291
Charles Overman 291-292
W. B. Weaver 292
John E. Woodard 292-293
John Marris 293
C. F. Morris 293
W. C. Woody 293-294
Franklin Rayl 294
B. F. Hill 294
D. J. Miller 294
Part 234 D. J. Miller (continued) 295
Andrew Ten Brook 295
Josiah Morris 295-296
N. V. Hill 296
David Stout 296
E. K. Morris 296-297
J. R. Hinshaw 297
W. N. Welch 297
Milo Chamness 297-298
Z. Byers 298
J. S. Dare 298
J. W. Hedges 299
B. C. Hobbs 299
Part 235 B. C. Hobbs (continued) 300
  John Cox 300
Z. Byers (portrait) 301
John Cox (continued) 303
Samuel Kelly 303
A. D. Tomlinson 303
E. W. Beeson 303-304
D. A. Porter 304
E. T. Coleman 304-305
Edmund Deer 305
J. A. Goldsberry 305
Part 236 J. A. Goldsberry 306
E. S. Vickrey 306
C. W. Luther 306
J. B. Grubb 306-307
FLORIDA TOWNSHIP 307-310
Chauncey Rose (portrait) 310a
Part 237 Florida Township (continued) 311-315
Biographical 315
Samuel Walker 315
Isaac Youmans 315
Part 238 Isaac Youmans (continued) 316
Ira S. Taylor 316
Friend C. Brown 317
John Boatman 317-318
Levi D. Laney 318-319
Samuel L. Cottrell 319-320
Silas Taylor 320
John W. Johnson 320
Part 239 John W. Johnson (continued) 321
Jonathan Cox 321-322
Charles L. Laney 322
George W. Walker 322-323
Benjamin W. Newton 323-324
Charles Dailey 324-325
Joseph Cox 325
Allen Williams 325
Part 240 Allen Williams (continued) 326
James M. Youmans 326-327
John W. Lewis 327-328
Josephus W. Lake 328-329
Samuel Coble 329-330
William Cox 330
Part 241 William Cox (continued) 331
George W. Newton 331
Robert B. Lake 331-332
Alfred C. Watson, Jr. 332
Joseph F. Salmon 332-333
Ebenezer Challis 333-334
John H. Baldridge 334-335
Albert B. Modesitt 335
Part 242 Wabash TOWNSHIP 336-339
Biographical 339
William Hixon 339-340
James Hixon 340
Samuel Hixon 340
Part 243 Samuel Hixon (continued) 341
Michael G. Hixon 341
Aquilla J. Hixon 341
Aquilla Laverty 341-342
Azariah D. Brown 342-343
John Baugh 343
Basel White 343
Henry C. McCune 343-344
Charlie Cooke 344
John Montgomery 344-345
Andrew Cooke 345
John G. Puntenney 345
Part 244 John G. Puntenney (continued) 346
James L. Brockway 346
George W. Uselman 346-347
Joseph A. Skeeters 347
Orien Smith 347-348
John Wildman 348
Silas Brown 348
Isaac A. Pickard 348-349
Reason Bradfield 349
George W. Batman 349-350
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP 350
Part 245 Liberty Township (continued) 351-355
Part 246 Liberty Township (continued) 356-357
Biographical 357
R. J. Richmond 357
Lazarus Shirk 357-358
James Marks 358
S. DeBaun 358-359
George Hobson 359
David Lindley 359
Samuel M. Todd 360
Davis Stever 360
David Shirk 360
Part 247 David Shirk (continued) 361
Oliver La Tourette 361
Michael R. Stanton 361-362
Ira Hobson 362
Isaac B. Dowdell 362-363
Henry Durham 363
Allan L. Rich 363
Riley Swaim 363-364
John M. Swaim 364
Jesse H. McCoy 364-365
Charles R. Bright 365
William K. Parent 365
Part 248 William K. Parent (continued) 366
William O. Maris 366
George T. De Verter 366-367
Cale W. Waterman 367
Noah A. Dove 368
John W. Jackson 368
George W. Nolen 368-369
John L. Clickener 369
J. B. Hodson 369-370
William B. Holmes 370
Ira H. Gillum 370
Part 249 Ira H. Gillum (continued) 371
John A. Kirkham 371
JACKSON TOWNSHIP 371-375
Go to Parke County, Page 3