Local History Books Online

General Histories:

History of Vigo and Parke Counties together with historic notes on the Wabash Valley, gleaned from early authors, old maps and manuscripts, private and official correspondence, and other authentic, though, for the most part, out-of-the-way sources  / by H.  W. Beckwith . Chicago; New York: H. H. Hill and N. Iddings, Publishers, 1880.

Section 1: 
The Wabash Valley

One web page

Section 2:
History of Vigo County

Four web pages
Section 3: 
History of Parke County


Three web pages
 


Page 1 (pp. i, 1-159)

Page 2 (pp. 159-299)

Page 3 (pp. 300-398)

Page 4 (pp. 399-525)

 

Part

Description

Pages

Part 128 Benjamin F. Boring
(continued from Page 299)
300
J. M. Haas 300
James Nichols 300
David C. Stunkard (portrait) 301
  James Nichols (continued) 303
Joseph Strong 303
J. H. Briggs 304
Godfrey Arn 304-305
C. Zimmermann 305
David C. Stunkard 305
Part 129 David C. Stunkard (continued) 306-307
   Leo D. Sirronia 307
 
   John Cleary 307-308
Frederick F. Heinig 308
   
   George W. Crapo 308-309
John G. Dobbs 309
 Jacob White 309-310
 
 H. S. Richardson 310
Part 130 H. S. Richardson (continued) 311
 
 G. R. Crafts 311
   Thedore Hudnut 311-312
 L. H. Bartholomew 312-313
 Fred Faust 313

 

 

 

 Phil May 313

 H. Leibing 313-314

 J. A. Morgan 314

 

 Part 131 J. A. Morgan (continued) 315

 

   Eugene Duenweg 315

 Roderick Magwire 315-316

 Samuel McElvain 316
   Espenhain & Albrecht (business) 316-317
 J. J. Baur 317
 John K. Durkan 318
 James Seath 318
 D. C. Greiner 318-319
Star Notion House 319
John K. Graff 319
Part 132 John K. Graff (continued) 320
William H. Paige 320-321
L. F. Perdue 321
Joseph Frisz 321-322
John H. Canada 322
James F. Quigley 322-323
Frank Prox 323
Charles Arleth 323-324
Moses H. Waters 324
George S. Zimmerman 324
Part 133 George S. Zimmerman (continued) 325
 James T. Musick 325-326
 J. J. Cronin 326
 V. G. Dickhout 326-327
 John Eckhoff 327
 F. F. Keith 327-328
John Bossom 328
Anton Mayer 328-329
 Emil Bauer 329
  P. P. Mischler 329
Part 134 P. P. Mischler (continued) 330
A. J. Crawford 330
G. W. Kleiser 330-331
J. H. Kleiser 330-331
Frank H. Faris 331
S. C. Richardson 331-332
John T. Staff 332
Jesse H. Clutter 332
William R. Elder 333
David M. Wallace 333
James M. Clutter 333-334
G. L. Harrison 334
David Huston 334
Part 135 Stephen J. Young (portrait) 334a
David Huston (continued) 335
P. M. Schumaker 335
Adam Schumaker 335
Part 136 Adam Schumaker (continued) 336
W. H. Greiner 336
Emil Hirschberg 336-337
Joseph H. Simmons 337
T. J. Patton 338
W. O. Patton 338
James R. Kendall 338-339
L. J. Willien 339
C. A. Power 339
Part 137 Charles A. Power (continued) 340
John Hanley 340
William Nicholson 340-341
J. R. Crapo 341
J. P. Worrell 341-342
I. B. Gwyn 342
L. D. Thomas 342
James Hunter 342-343
E. P. King 343
  N. S. Wheat 343-344
William P. Hoctor 344
William Eggleston 344
Part 138 William Eggleston (continued) 345
James E. Somes 345-346
A. H. DePuy 346
I. V. Preston 346
B. F. Swafford 346-347
Cal Thomas 347-348
N. Dailey 348
J. D. Mitchell 348
Arnold Meyer 348-349
John Lewis 349
Ed. E. Lawrence 349
Part 139 Ed. E. Lawrence (continued) 350
B. J. Abbott 350
Eli W. Leeds 350
L. Dreusicke 351
N. G. Buff 351
George Likert 351-352
W. E. McGrew 352-353
James King 353
William L. Groves 353-354
Willard Kidder 354
W. S. Rea 354
Part 140 W. S. Rea (continued) 355
C. P. Staub 355-356
John H. Taylor 356
A. P. Conant 356-357
J. P. Claybrook 357
H. F. Schmidt & Co. (jewelers) 357
H. F. Schmidt 357-358
James N. Hickman 358
C. F. McNutt 359
A. Reif 359
Part 141 A. Reif (continued) 360
J. P. Staub 360
Orlando Mitchell 360
James Black 360-361
J. S. Jordan 361-362
Henry Schaefer 362
Baskin E. Rhoads 362-363
William M. Cochran 363-364
L. H. Schroeder 364
Part 142 L. H. Schroeder (continued) 365
L. Genis 365
Charlotte Harris (African-American) 365-366
Nancy Bass 366
Nelson Bass 366
Mary Elizabeth Johnson 366
William Johnson 366
R. F. Harris 367
William Johnson (continued) 368
Harvey Day 368
Johnson Mitchem 368-369
SUGAR CREEK TOWNSHIP 369
Early settlers 369
Part 143 Towns 370-372
Churches 372-373
Education 373-374
St. Mary of the Woods 374
Part 144 St. Mary of the Woods (continued) 375-376
William W. Goodman 377
Jackson Cox 377-378
Joseph M. Thompson 378
John B. Goodman 379
John Delahae 379
Part 145 John Delahae (continued) 380
William J. Cusick 380
Elijah Vessels 380-381
Jacob Butz 381-382
C. W. Barbour 382
Samuel H. Walker 382-383
William Bell 383-384
Edward A. Griggs 384
Part 146 Edward A. Griggs (continued) 385
Andrew Wiseman 385-386
LOST CREEK TOWNSHIP 386
Early settlers 386-388
Education 388
Churches 388-389
African-American population 389
Lost Creek Township 389
Part 147 Lost Creek Township 390-391
H. Chamberlain 391-392
Alexander Cooper 392
O. B. Soules 392
Warren Soules 392
H. Roberts 393
Reden Roberts 393
C. Eversol 393
Dixon Stewart 393
Jeremiah Anderson 393-394
Elisha Stewart 394
Elisha Baker 394
Joseph Watson 394
Moody Chamberlain 394
Part 148 Moody Chamberlain (continued) 395
Peter Hughes 395
G. W. G. Sparks 395
L. W. Dickerson 395
J. M. Harper 395-396
Peter Collins 396
Samuel Molone 396
W. B. Dickerson 396-397
James Dailey 397
S. S. Ripley 397-398
Alexander Rowan 398
J. H. Scofield 398
Elza Jones (continued in next section) 398
W. R. Jeffers (portrait) 398a
Go to.....Section 2, Part 4 (pp. 399-525)