Local History Books Online

General Histories:

History of Vigo and Parke Counties together with historic notes on the Wabash Valley, gleaned from early authors, old maps and manuscripts, private and official correspondence, and other authentic, though, for the most part, out-of-the-way sources  / by H.  W. Beckwith . Chicago; New York: H. H. Hill and N. Iddings, Publishers, 1880.

Section 1: 
The Wabash Valley

One web page

Section 2:
History of Vigo County

Four web pages
Section 3: 
History of Parke County


Three web pages
 


Page 1 (pp. i, 1-159)

Page 2 (pp. 159-299)

Page 3 (pp. 300-398)

 Page 4 (pp. 399-525)

 

Part

Description

Pages

Part 149 Elza Jones 399
H. C. Dickerson 399
Joseph Ripley 399
J. W. Moore 399-400
  Nelson Palmer 400
Swalls Family 400
William Roberts 400-401
Alexander McPherson 401
William H. Alvis 401
J. G. Hamilton 401
F. W. Felling 401
  Alexander Thomas 401-402
 
  C. H. Dannels 402
Isaac Myers 402
   
  Joseph Thompson 402-403
RILEY TOWNSHIP 403
Part 150 Early Settlers 404
 
Education 405
Churches 406-408
 
LOCKPORT 408
Part 151 Lockport (continued) 409-410
Joseph Wilson 410
John Ray 410-411

 

 

 

Mary Harkness 411

W. H. Rector 411-412

George Rector 412

 

J. W. Smith 412-413

  Linus Moyer 413

W. S. Curry 413

David S. Pickens 413
Part 152 David S. Pickens (continued) 414
William Collister 414
David A. Joslin 414-415
Thomas Thompson 415
Robert Jackson 415
William Grose 415-416
George W. Ferrel 416
Nathaniel Lee 416
Benjamin Mewhinney 416
William Thompson 416-417
W. R. Ray 417
John Reece 417
J. R. Tryon 417-418
J. M. Pickens 418
E. R. Wyethe 418
D. W. Crosley 418
Part 153 D. W. Crosley (continued) 419
Charles G. Rector 419
C. A. Ray 419
Jeremiah Mewhinney 419-420
Thomas Green 420
C. Jackson 420
Megginson Hall 420
John Hess 420-421
I. N. Rumbley 421
G. W. Hickson 421-422
  Louis Nattkamper 422
John Fox 422
W. A. Connely 422
Charles W. Russell 423
Part 154 Charles W. Russell (continued) 424
William M. Hassinger 424
J. P. Fowler 424
G. R. Schultz 424
J. W. Dicks 424-425
PIERSON TOWNSHIP 425-428
Part 155 Pierson Township (continued) 429-430
J. C. Stout 430
Isaiah Donham 430
A. Kinney (portrait) 430a
Isauah Donham (continued) 431
Aaron Moon 431
W. B. Cochran 431
Richard Cochran 431
C. L. Cochran 431
T. H. Cochran 431
Peter Y. Buskirk 431-432
Thomas J. Scott 432
Abraham Larew 432
William Jordon 432
Part 156 William Jordon (continued) 433
George W. Bowne 433
John Harris 433
Jesse S. Harrold 433-434
Francis M. Pickins 434
Robert J. Payne 434-435
LINTON TOWNSHIP 435-437
Part 157 John C. Foxworthy 438
A. H. Weeks 438
Culbertson Boyll 439
David M. Boyll 439
  John Underwood 439
Bluford Steele 439-440
Joseph Thompson 440
Hiram Frakes 440
N. B. Kennett 440-441
W. C. Moore 441
W. R. Hampton 441
James P. Leinberger 441-442
Theodore Halberstadt 442
FAYETTE TOWNSHIP 442
Part 158 Fayette Township (continued) 443-447
James M. Duck 447
Part 159 James M. Duck (continued) 448
William G. Pennington 448
John B. Vermillion 448-449
Jacob A. Hay 449
Burgoine G. Tritt 449
Thomas Beauchamp 449-450
Jacob H. Shank 450
Lemuel Longhead 450
William H. Robison 450-451
John H. Rippetoe 451
W. T. Pittenger 451-452
Mary Armstrong 452
Lewis H. Rhyan 452
Mrs. Lou M. Smith 452
Part 160 Mrs. Lou M. Smith (continued) 453
J. V. Pinson 453
James M. Hick 453-454
James W. Watts 454
Jacob L. Shew 454
John W. Minnik 454-455
John S. Koonce 455
Ottmar Dreher 455
James M. Bolton 455-456
G. B. Owen 456
W. W. Pugh 456
John W. Pugh 456
William M. Bird 456-457
D. D. Stilwell 457
Calvin W. Fulmer 457
Part 161 Calvin W. Fulmer (continued) 458
PRAIRIETON TOWNSHIP 458-462
Part 162 Prairieton Township (continued) 463
Enoch Harlan 463-464
Joseph Liston 464
William C. Risley 464
Alford Hale 464-465
Samuel Haworth 465-466
Alfred Kruzan 466
Lawrence S. Ball 466-467
Abel Hardin Isbell 467
Lydia Isbell 467
Charles Dudley Benight 467
Part 163 Cary McPherson 468
James Harlan 468
John Copeland, Jr. 468-469
F. W. Romine 469
Livingston Isbell 469-470
Jacob Ogle, Sr. 470
Hamilton J. Benight 470-471
Robert G. Reynolds 471
John DeBaun 471
Harvey E. Bentley 471-472
James G. Norman 472
Part 164 James G. Norman (continued) 473
Benjamin N. Rowe 473
Thomas McPheron 473-474
Thomas Robertson 474-475
Issac Bryant 475
Isaac B. Haworth 475-476
Thomas G. Drake 476-477
Lewis Evans Carson 477
Part 165 Lewis Evans Carson (continued) 478
William Kelley Flesher 478
Jacob Hornor 479
James Albert Ridge 479
HONEY CREEK TOWNSHIP 479-482
Part 166 Honey Creek Township (continued) 483
George Jordan 483
Gertrude Blocksom 483-484
John B. McCoskey 484
O. M. Curry 484
John Weir 484-485
Daniel D. Walker 485-486
Caroline C. Stevenson 486
Levi Bogard 486-487
Reuben Halstead 487
Allison Pugh 487
Part 167 Allison Pugh (continued) 488
Nelson St. Clair 488
Thomas I. Kinnett 488-489
E. A. Roberts 489
Byron Deming 489-490
PRAIRIE CREEK TOWNSHIP 490-492
Part 168 Prairie Creek Township (continued) 493-496
Henry Shoemaker 496
Anguston Elliott 496
J. D. E. Kester 496-497
Richard Watson 497
John Rynerson 497
Part 169 John Rynerson (continued) 498
S. E. K. Fisk 498
C. H. Morgan 498
Seth Clark 498-499
OTTER CREEK TOWNSHIP 499-501
Harvey Evans 501-502
Mahlon Stevenson 502
Harrison Denny 502
Part 170 Harrison Denny (continued) 503
R. W. Brotherton 503
G. D. Wood 503
W. H. Stewart 503-504
George A. Paine 504
H. S. Creal 504
W. D. Johnson 504-505
J. H. Johnson 505
Samuel Evans 505
Joseph Doty 505
Aaron Pence 506
William A. Jones 506-507
Part 171 William A. Jones (continued) 508
W. H. Worthington 508
David Cloyd 508
M. Quinlan 508-509
NEVINS TOWNSHIP 509-512
Railroads 512
Part 172 Railroads (continued) 513-517
Part 173 Railroads (continued) 518-519
War Record of Vigo County 519-522
Part 174 War Record (continued) 523-525
Go to Section 3--History of Parke County