Local History Books Online

General Histories:

History of Indiana from its exploration to 1922/
by Logan Esarey
also an account of Vigo County from its organization
edited by William F. Cronin.
Dayton, Ohio:  Dayton Historical Publishing Company. 1922.

Section 8 of 9
Pages 401-450

Part

Description of pages

Pages

Part 196

William Wiley
  (continued from Section 7)

401-402

Part 197

William Wiley (cont'd)

403-404

Charles G. Reynolds

404

Robert Greenleaf Reynolds

404

Part 198

Robert Greenleaf Reynolds (cont'd)

405-406

Omer O.  Rhodes

406

Eli Noble Richey

406

Part 199

Eli Noble Richey (cont'd)

407

Leonard J. Roach

407-408

Norman L. Robertson

408

Part 200

Norman L. Robertson (cont'd)

409

F. M. Rogerson

409-410

John Richardson Root

410

Part 201

John Richardson Root (cont'd)

411

James S. Royse

411

Samuel D. Royse

411-412

Benjamin F. Rynerson, M. D.

412

Part 202

Benjamin F. Rynerson, M. D.
  (cont'd)

413

George M. Rynick

413-414

Fred Rush

414

Herman Anton Salchert

414

Part 203

Herman Anton Salchert (cont'd)

415

Alex Sandison

415-416

Edwin R. Wright

416

Part 204

Edwin R. Wright (cont'd)

417

John T. Sankey

417-418

George A. Schaal

418

Part 205

George A. Schaal (cont'd)

419

Peter J. Scheidel

419-420

Lloyd M. Schell

420

Part 206

Lloyd M. Schell (cont'd)

421

Merle Luther Scott

421-422

Paul R. Shafer

422

Part 207

James S. Shaffer, M. D.

423

Frederick William Shaley

423-424

Louis Silberman

424

Part 208

Louis Silberman (cont'd)

425

John G. Shaw

425-426

Harry V. Sherburne

426

Harry Herbert Singhurse

426

Part 209

Harry Herbert Singhurse (cont'd)

427

Edward B. Sisson

427-428

Harrison Smith

428

Joseph W. Smith

428

Part 210

Joseph W. Smith  (cont'd)

429

Ralph E. Smith

429-430

Robert J. Smith

430

Part 211

Robert J. Smith (cont'd)

431

Charles A. Soules

431-432

Nathan M. Ely (picture on 432a)

432

Part 212

Nathan M. Ely (cont'd)

433

Sparks Milling Company

433

Benjamin E. Stahl

434

Part 213

Benjamin E. Stahl (cont'd)

435

Fred A. Stalnaker

435-436

Guy Stantz

436

Stimson, Stimson & Davis

436

Part 214

Stimson, Stimson & Davis (cont'd)

437

James Cameron Stimson

437

Miller Davis

437-438

Louis K. Stock, Sr., M.D.

438

Part 215

Louis K. Stock, Sr., M.D. (cont'd)

439

F. M. Stone

439

N. B. Stover

439-440

Frank Ewing Strouse

440

Part 216

Frank Ewing Strouse (cont'd)

441

Edward L. Stradener, M.D.; L. L. B.

441-442

Charles N. Templeton

442

John A. Templeton

442

Part 217

John A. Templeton (cont'd)

443-444

Terre Haute Malleable &
  Manufacturing Company

444

Gus H. Tessman

444

Part 218

Gus H. Tessman (cont'd)

445

Frank B. Thomas

445

J. Edward Thomas

446

Part 219

J. Edward Thomas (cont'd)

447

John L. Thompson

447

Fred J. Tiedman

447-448

John S. Shirkie
  (picture on 448a)

448

Part 220

John S. Shirkie (cont'd)

449

Adam Tressel

449

Horace E. Tune

449-450

William Thomas Turman
  (cont'd in Section 9)

450

Go to . . .

Pages 1-109 Pages 301-350

Pages 109-160 Pages 351-400
Pages 161-200 Pages 401-450
Pages 201-250 Pages 451-496
Pages 251-300