Local History Books Online

General Histories:

The Industrial Advantages of Terre Haute, Ind,
Together with an Account of Her Material
Development and Progress, and a Series
of Comprehensive Sketches of Her
Representative Business Enterprises.
Terre Haute:  Jas. McKinney, Publisher,
1890.

Part

Description of pages

Pages

Part 1

Cover

Title page

Paper, printing and
  binding information

Cover
i-iii

Part 2

"The Inception and Settlement
  of Terre Haute"

3-5

Part 3

"The Inception"  (cont'd)

"The Wabash River"

"Terre Haute in 1890"

"A City of Homes"

"The Streets"

6-8

Part 4

"The Streets" (cont'd)

"Collett Park"

"Water Works"

"Fire Department"

"Police Department"

"The Inducements offered
  to Manufacturers"

"The Business Men's Association"

9-11

Part 5

"The Business Men's Association"
  (cont'd)

"Manufacturing"
  (presents 8 reasons for selecting
    Terre Haute as a location)

12-14

Part 6

"Manufacturing" (cont'd)

"Commercial"

"Real Estate"

15-17

Part 7

"Transportation"

"Financial"

"Building and Loan Associations"

"Climatic and Sanitary"

18-20

Part 8

"Climatic and Sanitary" (cont'd)

"Stone and Brick"

"Coal Supply"

"Hard-Woods"

"Oil Wells"

"Live Stock Raising"

"Artesian Mineral Springs"

21-23

Part 9

"Artesian Mineral Springs" (cont'd)

"Vigo County Fair Grounds"

"Educational"

24-26

Part 10

"Educational" (cont'd)

"Public Institutions"

"The Press"

27-29

Part 11

"The Press" (cont'd)

"Prospects for the Future"

30-32

Note:  There is a 17 page gap in page numbering.  The next section presents profiles
of individual companies and is titled:

  "Some of the Leading Industries and Principal Mercantile Establishments with
  sketches of their foundation, progress and history and notes on the character and
  extent of their operations."

Part 12

McKeen & Co. Bankers

Bement, Rea & Co.

49-51

Part 13

Bement, Rea & Co. (cont'd)

H. S. Richardson & Co.
  China, glass, queensware, lamps

Hudnut Milling Co.
  White corn goods

52-54

Part 14

Hudnut Milling Co. (cont'd)

Frederick Freers
  Tailor

Exchange Artesian Bath House

J. Q. Button & Co.
  Bookstore

55-57

Part 15

Willard Kidder
  Flour manufacturer

Terre Haute Paper Box Co.

E. W. Leeds
  Watches, jewelry and diamonds

Adolph Moench
  Dealer in cured meats, produce, fruit

58-60

Part 16

Riddle, Hamilton & Co.
  Real estate, loans and insurance

C. J. Cobleich
  Manufacturer of piano cases

61-63

Part 17

Hulman & Co.
  Wholesale grocers, Vigo Coffee
   and Spice Mills

Joseph Strong & Co.
  Terre Haute Coffee & Spice Mills

Terre Haute Iron and Steel Co.
  Manufacturers of Bar Iron

64-66

Part 18

Terre Haute Iron and Steel Co.
  (cont'd)

W. L. Kidder & Sons
  Flour manufacturers

Vigo County National Bank

Vigo Iron Company
  Manufacturers of pig iron

67-69

Part 19

Wabash Lumber Co.
  Manufacturers of sash, doors
   and blinds

Lewis Lockwood
  Manufacturer of artificial limbs
    and deformity appliances

Wabash Iron Company
  Bar Iron manufacturers

A. Bogard
  Dealer in paper stock,
    old metals

70-72

Part 20

Arthur Jordan
  Dealer and shipper of
   poultry, eggs and butter

Ehrman Manufacturing Co.
  Pants, overalls, shirts

D. W. Watson's Son
  Steam heating, plumbing
    gas and steam fitting
    electro-plating

73-75

Part 21

Lawrence Heinl
  Florist and nurseryman

George Burt & Co.
  Brass workers and finishers
  and manufacturers of novelties

76-77

Part 22

Hoberg, Root & Co.
  Dry goods, notions, fancy goods

James Nichols
  Lumber, flour barrels
    cooperage stocks

78-80

Part 23

King & Seath
  Stove manufacturers

Terre Haute Hominy Mill Co.

Lancaster Block Coal Co.

Terre Haute Boiler Works

81-83

Part 24

Albert Z. Foster
  Carpets and furniture

L. S. Briggs Co.
  Lumber dealers

Scott & Graff
  Carriage manufacturers

M. C. Rankin
  Lumber dealer

84-86

Part 25

Zimmerman & Stahl
  Overalls, pants, shirts

Wyeth & Wyeth
  Bottlers of soda, ginger ale,
   cider

Reese, Snider & Co.
  Lumber dealers

H. Graham
  Florist and rose grower

87-89

Part 26

E. T. Hazledine
  Oil and gas well work
    architectural iron and
      machine work

Greiner Shoe Manufacturing Co.
  Ladies fine shoes

Pierson & Bro.
  Dealers in lumber, sash,
   doors, blinds

Reiman & Steeg
  Dealers in masons' building
  materials, flour and feed

Terre Haute Produce Company
  Shippers of butter, eggs, poultry
   and game

90-92

Part 27

Terre Haute Produce Company
  (cont'd)

Ripley & Denning
  Excelsior stone and
    monumental works

Eugene Duenweg, Agent
  Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co.

Keith & Co.
  Grain, hay and provision
   commission merchants   

93-95

Part 28

Coal Bluff Mining Company
  Miners and shippers of
   Fontanet Steam and
    Indiana Block Coal

Christ. Stark
  Steam Bottling Works

Terre Haute Car &
  Manufacturing Co.
    Railroad cars, car wheels and
      and machinery

J. N. Hickman
  White Sewing Machines

96-98

Part 29

Samuel Frank
  Pants, overalls and shirts

Henry Meyer
  Wine and liquor

Brunker's Carminative Balsam
  (advertisement)

Globe Medicine Co.
  Manufacturer's of Hollingsworth's
    Treatment for Catarrh, Colds,
    Hay Fever and Asthma and
    Brunker's Carminative Balsam

Terre Haute Carpet Hall

99-101

Part 30

Terre Haute Carpet Hall (cont'd)

Prairie City Bank

A. E. Herman
  Manufacturer of fine carriages

H. Alfrey
  Manufacturer of tight-barrel circular
   heading

The Pants Manufacturing Company
  Jeans, cassimere and woolen pants

102-104

Part 31

The Pants Manufacturing Company
  (cont'd)

Samuel C. Barker
  Wines and liquors

E. M. Watson
  Dealer in agricultural implements
   farm wagons, buggies

Townley Stove Co.
  Importers of tinplates, dealers in
   tinners supplies, stoves, ranges
  furnaces and house furnishing goods

105-107

Part 32

C. C. Smith
  Dealer in farm implements, stoves
    ranges and furnaces, wagons
    surries, buggies, carts

C. W. Hamill
  Ladies millinery

Chicago & Indiana Block Coal Co.

108-110

Part 33

Knight & Grover
  Tailors

Will W. Adamson
  Dealer in paints, oil and glass

Terre Haute Commercial College

111-113

Part 34

Terre Haute Commercial College
  (cont'd)

H. D. Pixley Son & Co.
  Clothing manufacturers and
   dealers in men's furnishings

Terre Haute Brewing Company

John Hanley & Co.
  Manufacturers of parlor bed lounges,
    mattresses, awnings, tents

114-116

Part 35

Fouts, Hunter & Co.
  Mikado wagons

J. F. McCandless & Co.
  Farm implements, carriages

National State Bank

117-119

Part 36

Froeb Bros.
  Saddlery, hardware,
    horse furnishing goods

John A. Juergens
  Farm implements, wagons
    carriages

American Wheel Co.
  Wagon wheels

Braman, Berry & Co.
  Dealers in notions
  Manufacturers of overalls, pants

120-122

Part 37

A. Herz
  Ladies bazaar

Clift & Williams Co.
  Sashes, doors, blinds
    mouldings

The Bradstreet Co.
  Mercantile agency

J. J. Murphy
  Artist tailor

123-125

Part 38

Terre Haute Coal and Lime Co.

Terre Haute Shoe Co.

Miller Bros. & Co.
  Cracker and bread
     manufacturers

126-128

Part 39

Edgewood Stock Farm

I. W. Griffith
  Manufacturer of flour barrels

Magnetic Mineral Springs
  Bath house and natatorium

129-131

Part 40

Dr. E. A. Gillette
  Dentist

Robinson, Zimmermann & Co.
  Notions and furnishings goods

National House
  Hotel

C. W. Carico
  Livery, sale and boarding stables

132-134

Part 41

A. Grafe & Co.
  Confectioners and mnaufacturers
    of soap

Citizens Gas & Fuel Co.

Wey Brothers
  Marble monuments

James Hunter & Co.
  Shirt makers and men's furnishers

135-137

Part 42

Hughes & Lewis
  Interior decorators and dealers
    in wall paper and curtains

F. C. Fisbeck
  Furniture, picture frames,
    and mouldings

Jackson & Muehlenharz
  Buggies and wagons

Stubbs Bros. and Co.

138-140

Part 43

Fouts, Hunter & Co.
  Mikado wagons
  (See p. 117 for description
    of business)

Ford & Overstreet
  Merchant tailors, clothiers
   and mens' outfitters

141-142

Part 44

Index

Terre Haute Express
  (advertisement)

Moore & Langen
  (advertisement)

143-146