Local History Books Online

Pictorial Histories:

Terre Haute Up To Date. 
Terre Haute: Moore & Langen, 1896.

Part

Description of pages

Pages

Part 1

Cover

Indiana State Normal School

Cover
2

Part 2

Introduction

"The Business Men's Association"

Union Station

3-4

Part 3

"Terre Haute Up-to-Date"

"An Excellent Location"

Vigo County Court House

5-6
 

Part 4

"An Excellent Location" (cont'd)

"The Resources of Terre Haute"

"Transportation Facilities"

Government Building

7-8

Part 5

"Transportation Facilities" (cont'd)

"Municipal Affairs"

"Real Estate"

"As A Manufacturing Center"

"General Trade"

German Lutheran Church

First Methodist Church

Washington Avenue
  Presbyterian Church

9-10

Part 6

"General Trade" (cont'd)

"The Prominent Buildings"

"Printing House Square"

"Educational and Religious"

Terre Haute Race Track

11-12

Part 7

St. Mary of the Woods
  Female Academy

12a

Part 8

"Educational and Religious" (cont'd)

"The City Churches"

Rose Orphan Home

13-14

Part 9

"The City Churches" (cont'd)

"Residential Attractions"

"Prospects of Terre Haute"

Rose Dispensary (drawing)

15-16

Part 10

"Hulman & Beggs",
  distillers and liquor dealers

"D. W. Watson's Sons Co."
  plumbing and gas fixtures

"Albert Z. Foster", furniture dealer

View on South Sixth Street

View on South Seventh Street

17-18

Part 11

"Albert Z. Foster" (cont'd)

"Vigo County National Bank"

View from Eighth Street
  west on Wabash Avenue

View on North Seventh Street

19-20

Part 12

"Vigo County National Bank" (cont'd)

"Samuel Frank's Sons"
  workingmen's clothes

"Terre Haute Stone Works"

"Reese, Snider Lumber Co."

First Baptist Church

Chapel at Highland Lawn Cemetery

German Reformed Church

21-22

Part 13

"Reese, Snider Lumber Co."
  (cont'd)

"Dr. Allen Pence"

"Estate of M. A. Hunt"
  florists

"Isaac Ball & Son"
  funeral director

"George G. Holloway"
  photographer

Congregational Church

Arch to Highland Lawn Cemetery

United Brethren Church

23-24

Part 14

"George G. Holloway" (cont'd)

"Charles H. Goldsmith"
  Fruits and vegetables

"Peter Miller & Co."
  Harnesses, trunks, traveling bags
    and leather goods

"Elliott & Smith"
  Hats, caps, straw goods and gloves

Collett Park

25-26

Part 15

"Elliott & Smith" (cont'd)

"James E. Somes"
  pharmacist

"P. B. Walsh"
  grocer

"Indiana Fuel Co."

"Wabash Iron Co."

Hulman & Co.
  Wholesale grocers

St. Anthony's Hospital

Moore & Langen, Printers

27-28

Part 16

"Wabash Iron Co." (cont'd)

"Maxinkuckee Lake Ice Co."

"National State Bank"

"W. D. Morris & Co."
    Hardware

29

Part 17

Coates College

30

Part 18

"W. D. Morris & Co." (cont'd)

"L. S. Briggs Lumber Co."

"J. N. Hickman"
  undertaker

"Lancaster Block Coal Company"

Residence of Eugene V. Debs

Residence of Col. R. W. Thompson

31-32

Part 19

"Lancaster Block Coal Company"
  (cont'd)

"New Method Laundry"

"Baur's Pharmacy"

"Standard Range and Stove Company"

Terre Haute High School

Terre Haute Club

33-34

Part 20

"Standard Range and Stove Company"
  (cont'd)

"Shewmaker Coal Company"

"Rossell & Day"
  bicycle dealer

"Charles M. Mooney"
  meat market

"E. T. Hazeldine"
  iron works

City School

Terre Haute Water Works

35-36

Part 21

"E. T. Hazeldine"  (cont'd)

"C. S. Cronin"
  Ladies millinery store

"James S. Dishon"
 Advertising and billboards

"A. Ray"
  Grocer

"Terre Haute Brewing Company"

37-38

Part 22

"Terre Haute Brewing Company"

"Freitag, Weinhardt & Co."
  Sanitary plumbing and steam, gas
    and hot water fitting

"Terre Haute Shovel & Tool Company"

39-40

Part 23

"Terre Haute Shovel & Tool Company"
  (cont'd)

"M. C. Rankin"
  Lumber, shingles and lath

"W. H. Paige & Co."
  Musical instruments and sheet music

41

Part 24

"Hulman & Co."
  Wholesalers

"Breining Bros. Co."
  Carpets, furniture and stoves

"Willard Kidder"
  Flour miller

42-43

Part 25

"Willard Kidder" (cont'd)

"Benjamin Hodgers"
  Monuments and statuary

"Reynolds & Jones"
  Meat market

"The Prox-Brinkman Manufacturing
  Company"
  Industrial goods

44-45

Part 26

"The Prox-Brinkman Manufacturing
  Company"  (cont'd)

"Townley Stove Company"

"Hudnut Company Mills"

46-47

Part 27

Terre Haute House (advertisement)

"First National Bank of Terre Haute"

"Bartlett, Kuhn & Co."
  Grain elevator

48-49

Part 28

"The New Filbeck Hotel"

"F. J. Fiedler"
  Fruit dealer

50

Part 29

"F. J. Fiedler" (cont'd)

"Lewis Lockwood"
  Artificial limbs

"A. H. Springer"
  Iron foundry

"John V. Cook"
  Drug store

51

Part 30

"Terre Haute Commercial College"

"Froeb Bros."
  saddlery

Terre Haute Commercial College
  (advertisement)

52-53

Part 31

"Froeb Bros." (cont'd)

"Kilbourne & Kilbourne"
  Heating and ventilating

"Capt. J. W. Haley"
  Notary public

"Schrader & Houff"
  Stair builders

"O'Brien & O'Connell"
  Carriage makers

54-55

Part 32

"O'Brien & O'Connell" (cont'd)

"Lynn H. Hollis"
  Monuments dealer

"Central Manufacturing Co."
  Caskets and funeral supplies

"W. W. Oliver"
  Grocer

Four residences heated by
  a Kilbourne & Kilbourne
  furnace

56-57

Part 33

"Stahl-Urban Co."
  Clothiers

"Burnes & Ray"
  Coal and coke traders

"W. D. Hagar"
  Grocer

"Mart Hunter"
  Livery stables

"T. B. Pote"
  Veterinarian

58-59

Part 34

"The Other Place"
  Saloon

"C. G. Reynolds"
  Pharmacy

"P. R. Smith"
  General store

"N. C. Kintz"
  Hard wood finishings

60-61

Part 35

"P. J. Ryan & Son"
  Funeral home

"Apman, Fasig & Starr"
  Wholesale foods

"Geo. S. Zimmerman"
  Ranges and stoves

62

Part 36

"Geo. S. Zimmerman" (cont'd)

"Louis Heckman"
  Drug store

"C. L. Burch"
  General store

"Blair & Failey"
  Circled headings and dowel pins

"William Fatthauer"
  Grocery and meat market

63

Part 37

"William Fatthauer" (cont'd)

"Lynch Sisters"
  Millinery goods

"Edward Roach"
  Grocery

"Emil Teitge"
  Grocery

"Jacob Stump"
  Grocery

"D. H. Baldwin & Co."
  Pianos

"United States Scale Co."

"Mr. and Mrs Henry Katzenbach"
  Undertakers

64-65

Part 38

"E. H. Robinson"
  Drug store

"L. Bresett & Son"
  Grocery and meat market

"Terre Haute Portrait Company"

66

Part 39

"Terre Haute Portrait Company" (cont'd)

"Terre Haute Mortgage Loan Co."

"Charles Triche"
  Cabinet maker

"Germania Hotel"

"Joseph Frisz"
  Grocer

67

Part 40

"Joseph Frisz" (cont'd)

"Mrs. J. C. Roll"
  Modiste (fashion designer)
    and milliner

"Eagles Iron Works"

"F. W. Hoff"
  Grocer

68

Part 41

"F. W. Hoff" (cont'd)

"William Burke"
  Blacksmith

"John S. Conrath"
  Grocery

"Badgeley's Corner Grocery"

69

Part 42

"Badgeley's Corner Grocery"
  (cont'd)

"Richard Dahlen"
  Music dealer

"Kiewit & Holler"
  Tailors

"King-Pin Feed Mills"

"J. F. Ermisch"
  Dry cleaners

70

Part 43

"J. F. Ermisch" (cont'd)

"F. B. Miller"
  Electrical contractor

"Stees & Nisbet"
  Funeral directors and embalmers

"Riddle-Hamilton Co."
  Insurance

71-72

Part 44

"Riddle-Hamilton Co."  (cont'd)

"I. V. Preston"
  Confectioners and ice cream
    makers

"J. A. Willison"
  Drug store

"Stubbs Bros. & Co."
  Force and lift pumps

"John P. Bodewin"
  Ranges and stoves

73

Part 45

"A. P. Kivits"
  Boots and shoes

"Fred Faust & Co."
  Grocery

"Terre Haute Cornice Works"
  Cornices, slate and tin roofing
    sheet metal work

74

Part 46

"Terre Haute Cornice Works"
   (con'td)

"Albert Hall"
  Coal distributor

"H. M. Spang & Co."
  Real estate developer

"John G. Heinl & Son"
  Florist

75

Part 47

"John G. Heinl & Son" (cont'd)

"John P. Denning"
  Die manufacturer

"John W. Ebel"
  Sign painter

"Terre Haute Bronze &
   Brass Foundry"

"Gagg's Art Store"

76

Part 48

"Gagg's Art Store"  (cont'd)

"Wm. Paddock & Co."
  Flour miller

"Will W. Adamson"
  Paints and window glass

"John Hanley"
  Awning manufacturer

77

Part 49

"John Hanley"  (cont'd)

"B. Woolsey"
  Coal trader

"McKeen & Co."
  Banking

"St. Nicholas Hotel"

78

Part 50

"St. Nicholas Hotel"  (cont'd)

"Wagner & Murray"
  Monument sculptors and dealers

"J. A. Foote"
  Seed dealer

"Finkbiner & Duenweg"
  Hardware wholesaler

"Columbian Laundry &
  Dyeing Co."

79

Part 51

"Columbian Laundry &
  Dyeing Co."  (cont'd)

"Andrew P. Korstad"
  Water tanks, stand-pipes
    and steam boilers

"W. S. Newport"
  Stable and wagonyard

"Wabash Lumber Company"
  Lumber and building material

80

Part 52

"Wabash Lumber Company"
  (cont'd)

"C. H. Woodruff"
  Grocer and caterer

"Lawrence Hickey"
  Grocery and meat market

"Brokaw Bros."
  Carpets, oil cloths, wall paper
   and window shades

81

Part 53

"Brokaw Bros." (cont'd)

"Wm. Nicholson"
  Blacksmith

"Neal Sisters"
  Milliners

"C. P. Muench"
  Drug store

"L. B. Root & Co."
  Wholesale dry goods
  (advertisement)

82